FUPRE

FUPRE School Fees 2022/2023 For Freshers and Returning Students

FUPRE School Fees: Did you know that the school fees for the 2022/2023 academic year are out? The school management has released the amount meant for both the newly admitted and old students to pay as their fees.

We are here to give you a breakdown of the school fees published by the management. The school expects the students involved to take this information as important. Endeavor to pay on time so you can focus on your studies.

If you are a fresher who happens to find his/her name on the FUPRE admission list or planning to study at the Federal University of Petroleum Resources Effurun (FUPRE), read on to get everything you need about FUPRE school fees and tuition fee.

Note: There is no tuition fee for Nigerian undergraduate students but foreign student pay tuition fee.

FUPRE School Fees Schedule For New and Returning Students

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMME

S/NITEMSCHARGES FOR NEW STUDENTSCHARGES FOR RETURNING STUDENTS
1Verification Fees12, 000
2Registration Fees5,0004,000
3Examination6,0005,000
4Endowment10,00010,000
5ID Card1,0001,000
6Medical Charges3,0002,000
7National Health Insurance (TISHIP)2,0002,000
8Medical Screening5,000
9Sports5,0002,000
10Matriculation10,000
11Library6,0003,050
12Caution Fees20,000
13Laboratory/Workshop Practical Levy10,0005,000
14ICT5,0003,000
15Utility10,00010,000
16Facility Maintenance10,00010,000
Total120,00057,050

ACCEPTANCE FEE: N45,000 (Forty Five Thousand Naira) Only.                        

FIELD TRIP: N15,000 (Fifteen Thousand Naira) Only to be paid by the affected students.

ACCOMMODATION (OPTIONAL): N30,000 (Thirty Thousand Naira) Only.

OTHER CHARGES INVOLVED                            

S/NITEMSCHARGES
1Graduate & Undergraduate TranscriptN10,000
2Multiple TranscriptN7,000 per copy
3Late Registration of CoursesN10,000
4Sessional Retrospective Course RegistrationN10,000 and to be determined on its merit if student applies to Senate.
5Verification of Result/Certificate (WES/Companies)N10,000
6Certificate of English ProficiencyN5,000
7Attestation of StudentshipN5,000
8Letter of RecommendationN5,000
9Intra-University TransferN10,000
10Inter-University TransferN100,000
11Addition/Deletion of CoursesN5.000
12Convocation FeeN15,000
13a
13b
Hiring of Academic Outfit
Loss of Academic Outfit
– Gown
 Hood
-Cap
N5,000 N30,000
N5,000
N5,000
14Late Return of Academic OutfitN1,000 per day
N20,000 after 2 weeks

POST GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMME

S/NITEMPGDM.Sc/M.EngPh.D
1Application form15,00015,00015,000
2Acceptance Fee50,00050,00050,000
3SPGS Prospectus10,00010,00010,000
4Department Registration5,0005,0005,000
5Tuition86,250101,250123,750
6Medical Charges4,0004,0004,000
Total170,250185,250207,750

FUPRE School Fees – BASIC STUDIES (PRE-DEGREE) PROGRAMME

S/NITEM
1.School Fees97,000

FUPRE School Fees – JUPEB/FOUNDATION PROGRAMME

S/NITEM
1.School Fees250,00

FUPRE School Fees – CENTRE FOR SAFETY EDUCATION (CSE)

International Project Management Professionals

S/NITEMSNATIONAL DIPLOMA (N)POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA (N)
FULL –TIMEPART –TIME
1.Tuition Fees85,500160,500280,500
2.Professional Body Registration20,00020,00020,000
3.Student Registration Fees3,0006,0007,000
4.Admission/Acceptance Fees7,00010,00011,000
5.Matriculation Fees4,0008,00010,000
6.Departmental Fees12,00016,00018,000
7.Faculty Fees15,00021,00023,000
8.Caution Fees3,0007,0009,000
9.Health4,0006,0008,000
10.Syllabus2,0008,00010,000
11.Administrative Charges3,0009,00011,000
12.Development Fees3,0006,0008,000
13.Identity Card1,0006,0008,000
14.Library Fees2,0006,0008,000
15.Examination Fees7,00011,00013,000
16.Project Fees9,00060,00070,000
Total180,500360,500514,500
S/NITEM
1.School Fees40,000

Students should note there is an always additional charge after the stipulated period of payment. All payment should be done in the designated banks provided by the school.

Complete List of Courses Offered in FUPRE for 2022/2023 Session

FUPRE
FUPRE

FUPRE Courses 2022. Do you want to know all the courses approved by the National University Commission to be offered by the Federal University of Petroleum Resources, Effurun? If yes, read on to check all the courses offered in FUPRE.

It is pertinent for JAMB candidates or anyone aspiring to study in any school to know the current courses offered by the school and the requirements.

You can check FUPRE Cutoff Mark and guidelines on how to apply for the FUPRE Post Utme Form. Let’s quickly go to the Federal University of Petroleum Resources, Effurun (FUPRE) courses.

The requirements and subject combinations for FUPRE courses/programmes will be made available here to enable the aspiring candidates to know the correct subject combination for each course.

Faculty of Science

JAMB (UTME) Subject Combination:

  1. Use of English.
  2. Chemistry
  3. Physics
  4. Biology/Mathematics

Departments:

Chemistry

Computer Science

Environmental Science

Geology

Geophysics

Mathematics

Physics

Faculty of Engineering

JAMB (UTME) Subject Combination:

  1. Use of English.
  2. Chemistry
  3. Physics
  4. Mathematics

Departments:

Environmental Management and Toxicology

Marine Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electrical/Electronics

Petroleum Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Having seen the approved courses to be offered by the Federal University of Petroleum Resources, Effurun, we wish you make it to the FUPRE admission list.

Admission Requirements

Candidates are expected to have at least five credit passes in their relevant subjects including English Language and Mathematics.

For you to be considered for admission as an undergraduate, you must make FUPRE your first choice institution as the school does not offer admission to second choice candidates.

If you have any questions about the FUPRE courses, kindly let us know in the comment section.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.