Ecobank Sort Code for all Branches in Nigeria (Latest update)

You are here to know the ecobank sort code for your branch. If you live in Nigeria, you must have surely heard about Ecobank, it is a very popular commercial bank in the country. The bank is officially known as Ecobank Transnational Inc. (ETI) and they do not operate

If you live in Nigeria, you must have surely heard about Ecobank, it is a very popular commercial bank in the country.

The bank is officially known as Ecobank Transnational Inc. (ETI) and they do not operate in Nigeria alone, they are present in other 35 countries in Africa as well.

Also check: List Of Wema Bank Sort Codes In Nigeria

There are many Ecobank branches in Nigeria and you are sure to find at least one in each of the 36 states and in the FCT.

Ecobank sort code: Sort codes

A sort code is a number code that identifies a particular bank branch and it is usually needed when money transfer to such a bank is to be carried out.

You need to provide your Ecobank sort code if money transfer (especially international ones) is to be made to your bank account for the money to be deposited rightly, this is made sure because the sort code is integrated into your bank account number.

The sort code of your bank branch in Nigeria must be 9 digits in number; if it is any digit short then it is incomplete.

The codes are formed by combining the bank code (3 digits), the branch location code (1 digit) and the bank branch code (5 digits).

I have listed the ecobank sort code for branches at different locations in Nigeria, you can check them below.

StatesBranch Addresses Ecobank sort code
ABIA11 Azumini Road, Aba050230105
 1 Factory Road, Aba050230079
 Aba Shopping Complex, Aba Road Ekeoha, Aba050230707
 187 Faulks Road, Aba050230684
 29a Ngwa Road, Aba 050230710
 Plot 44 Aba Owerri Road, Aba050230697
 1 Factory Road, Aba050230176
 Ipman Bldg, Old Owerri Road, Osisioma050230082
 1 Akanu Ibiam Road, Umuahia050230095
 Akanu Ibiam Road, Umuahia050230095
ABUJA9A Kontagora Close Area 3 Garki, Abuja050080106
 Asokoro District, Abuja Asokoro, F.C.T050080148
 C3 802 Dei Dei Int’l Market, Abuja F.C.T050080135
 Plot 796 Oka Akoko Close, Garki II Abuja050080371
 7a Secretariat Road, Gwagwalada050080449
 Le’meridien Plot 903, Tafawa Balewa Way, Abuja050080355
 Herbert Macaulay Way, Central Business District050080119
 National Assembly Complex, Abuja F.C.T050080083
 22 Hospital Road Area B, Nyanya F.C.T050080562
 Tofa House Central Business District, Abuja050080164
 Plot 212a Adetokunbo Ademola Way, Wuse 2050080216
 Plot 2306 Suez Crescent, Off Herbert Macauly050080368
 Zaria Street Opposite. Old CBN, Abuja050080151
 Ecowas Secretariat, Abuja F.C.T050080096
 Garki Branch, Garki 3 F.C.T050080177
ADAMAWANo 2a Bishop Street Yola050040023
AKWA IBOMQit Road Ibeno Eket050010299
 104 Oron Road050010914
 70 Barracks Road Uyo050010639
 92 Oron Road Uyo050010338
 78 Wellington Bassey Street Uyo050010053
 Nnung Udoe Ibesikpo Uyo050010642
ANAMBRAAlong Onitsha/Enugu Expressway050020069
 42 New Market Road Nkpor050020878
 3 Edo Ezemewi Road Nnewi050020108
 2 Edo Ezemui Road Urugu, Nnewi050020881
 24 Portharcourt Road Onitsha050020111
 7 New Market Road Onitsha050020085
 32/35 Uga St Feggge Onitsha050020904
 27 New Market Road Onitsha050020182
 Ogboefere Market Onitsha050020072
BAUCHI2 Abudulkadir Ahmed Road050030046
 19 Kano Road, Azare050
 7 Murtala Muhammed050030017
BAYELSA106 Mbiama, Yenagoa Road050310672
BENUE87 Gboko Road, Makurdi050050864
BORNO1 Ahmadu Bello Way Monday Market P.M.B. 1118050060029
 Plot 14 Kashim Ibrahim Way, Maiduguri050060854
CROSS RIVERSShop B9 Tinapa Business Resort, Calabar050070022
 12 Mary Slessor Avenue Calabar050070802
 Murtala Mohammed Way Calabar050071018
 72 Calabar Road Ikom050070077
 Plot Mla 19 Hospital Road Ogoja050070064
 2 Govt Station Ranch Road Obudu.050070051
DELTADelta State University, Abraka Campus D050090730
 Delta Steel Complex050090772
 Asaba Anwai Dual Carriage Way, Asaba050090785
 285 Nnebisi Road Asaba050090060
 35 Polytechnic Road050240797
 286 Sapele/Warri Road Amukpe Amukpe Delta050090963
 Warri Refinery And Petrochemical Ekpan050240009
 39 Deco Road, Warri050090662
 54Effurun Warri Road Warri050240205
 218 Warri/ Sapele, Effurun Warri050090109
 6 Warri/Sapele Road Effurun Junction, Warri050090057
 35 Enerhen Road Warri050090992
EBONYI13 Ogoja Road Abakaliki050330021
 1 Okpara Str. Off Water Works Road, Abakali050330720
EDO49 Akpakpava Street, Benin City050240118
 55 Akpapapkva Road, Benin City050240409
 3New  Road, Benin City 050240344
 94 Uselu/ Road, Benin City050240412
 3 Ikpoba Hill Layout, Benin City050240823
EKITI33 New Secretariat Road, Ado Ekiti050340040
ENUGU31a Okpara Avenue050250002
 20b Okpara Avenue050250020
 21 Amawbia Street050250033
GOMBE20/21 New Market Road Gombe050350014
IMO92 Owerri Road Owerri050100044
 59 Douglas Road Owerri050100942
 69 Douglas Road Owerri050100031
 No 13c Okigwe Road P.M.B. 1202, Owerri050100044
KADUNALeventis Building 6a Ahmadu Bello Waykaduna050110018
 22 Ahmadu Bello Way Kaduna050110047
 79/81 Ahmadu Bello Way Kaduna050110526
 Kaduna Refinery And Petrochemicals Km 16050110102
 6 Kaduna Road Opposite Abuth Zaria050110555
KANOBlk Pb5 France /Court Road Kano050120037
 36 France Road Sabon Gari Kano050120529
 18 Ibrahim Taiwo Road Kano050120532
 13c Murtala Mohammed Way Kano050120534
KASTINAKofar Kaura Gate IBB Way Katsina050130032
KEBBI71 Ahmadu Bello Way, Birnin Kebbi050270020
 Alaba Market050150418
 Atiku Abubakar Hall BBA Trade050150599
LAGOSZone B Block10 Trade Fair050151213
 29 Willoughby Street Ebute Meta050151200
 21 Ijaiye Road Ogba050150188
 3a Ojo-Igbede Road Alaba050151226
 Alaba L Market050150272
 Alaba Int’l Market, Ijo-Igbede Road050150382
 St. Patricks Junction, Ojo Igbede Road050150764
 4 Creek Road Apapa  State050150421
 2 Warehouse Road Apapa050150395
 13/15 Wharf Road Apapa050150159
 Plot 21 Ahmadu Bello Way Victoria Island050150010
 10 Ashogbon Str Idumota050150531
 37/43 Enu-Owa Street Idumota050150269
 100 Nnamdi Azikiwe Idumota 050150476
 8 Joel Ogunaike Street. Ikeja GRA, Ikeja050151048
 84 Adeniyi Jones Ikeja 050150489
 86a Allen Avenue Ikeja 050150120
 2nd Floor Room 2037 Mm Int’l Airport Ikeja050150557
 16 Oba Akran Avenue Ikeja 050151051
 67 Awolowo Road Ikoyi  Ikoyi 050150256
 3 Ire Akari Estate Road Isolo050151064
 6 Isolo-Egbe Road Oke-Afa Opp Jakande Housing050150625
 99b Okota Road, Okota050150638
 14 Int’l Airport Road Mafoluku050150366
 130 Broad Street Island050150133
 137/139 Broad Street P.M.B. 12917 Marina050150450
 35a -Badagry Express Way (By Coker Bus050150492
 812-813 Bank Road Daleko050150243
 74 Iga-Idungaran Street, Idumagbo050150586
 Elizade Plaza 322a Ikorodu Road Near Anthony050150609
 487 Ikorodu Road Ketu050151336
 Ikota Shopping Complex Ikota050150379
 1 Bank Lane Ilupeju Industrial Estate050151323
 Int’l Trade Fair Complex Badagry  Trade050150971
 Aguiyi Ironsi Shopping Complex Ladipo050150515
 13 Old Ojo Road Maza050151077
 30-32 Ojuelegba 050150227
 Plot 17 Oshodi-Apapa Express Way,  Olodi Apapa050150573
 Klm 85  Badagry Express Way050151006
 29 Willoughby Street Ebute Metta050150434
 1b Point Road Apapa 050150050
 60 Adeniran Ogunsanya Street, Surulere050150146
 39/40b Tafawa Balewa Square 050151310
 Unilag Akoka  State050151297
 228 Gbagada Residential Scheme Gbagada050150175
 Oba Ogunnusi Road Ojodu Bergar, Ojodu050150162
 Atiku Abubakar Plaza Trade Fair Complex 050150599
 Km .18 Lekki-Epe Express Way050150340
 Eleganza Shopping Complex Along Lekki – EPE E050151255
 House 22 2nd Avenue FESTAC Town050150612
 572  Abeokuta Express Way050151271
 Bank Avenue Before Broader 1st Gate Seme Broader050150353
 97 Ladipo Street Matori050150544
 118 Agege Motor Road Mushin050150463
 19a Oba Akran Avenue Ikeja050150502
 No 114 Ogudu – Ojota Road  State50150405
 58a Adeola Odeku Street Victoria Island 050150528
 Plot 21 Ahmadu Bello Way Victoria Island050150311
 Stallion House No 2 Ajose Adeogun Road Victoria Island050150117
 25 Akin Adesola Street Victoria Island050150641
 Plot 1675 Oyin Jolayemi Street Victoria Island050150654
 AIB Plaza AIB Terrace Victoria Island050151284
 2b Ligali Ayorinde Street Victoria Island050150337
 Plot 3 Aboyade Cole Street Vi Victoria Island050151352
 304 Herbert Macaulay Road Sabo, Yaba 050150191
OGUN237 Idiroko Road Sango Otta050151268
 75 Obafemi Awolowo Avenue, Omida Abeokuta050171028
 No 4 Tinubu Street Ita-Eko Road Abeokuta050170032
 Plot 3 Ilaro Road Agbara050170045
ONDO9 Owo Road Alagbaka Akure050181034
OYOBeside Inaolaji Shopping Complex Agodi-Gate050190041
 43 Lebanon Street Dugbe Ibadan050190452
 24 New Court Road Dugbe Ibadan050190300
 Swa/95a  Bye Pass Ibadan050190054
 Plot 6 Block Xv No. 2 Odeku Close Bodija, Ibadan050190465
PLATEAU17/19 Ahmadu Bello Way, Jos050200504
 46 Ahmadu Bello Way, Jos050200025
 35 Ahmadu Bello Way, Jos050200038
RIVERS196b Aba Road Port Harcourt050210015
 196b Aba Road Port Harcourt050210031
 3 Abua Road Ahoada050210756
 4 King Jaja/Hospital Road Opposite Industrial Unit, Port Harcourt050210163
 68 Mission Road Bonny Island050210280
 10 New Road Bonny Island050210426
 78 Ahoada Road Omoku050210895
 Asei World Centre 57 Aba Road, Port Harcourt050210950
 27 Aba Road Port Harcourt050210976
 Eleme Petrochemical Complex, Port Harcourt050210824
 Plot 105 Olu Obasanjo Road Port Harcourt050210206
 Plot 142 Ikwerre Road, Port Harcourt050210183
 19 Ikwere Road Port Harcourt050210497
 21b Owhonda/Amogho Street Mile 3, Port Harcourt050210594
 Mingix Building Trans Amadi, Port Harcourt050210617
 53 Okporo Road Off Artillery Junction, Port Harcourt050210604
 Old Ph/Aba Road, Obigbo050210170
 Port Harcourt Refinery Complex Alesa Eleme, Port Harcourt050210934
 Rivers State University RSUT Complex, Port Harcourt050210620
 15 Trans Amadi, Portharcourt050210196
 University Of Port Harcourt, Choba Campus, Port Harcourt050210947
 19 Umegbule Road, Oyigbo050210219
SOKOTODogon Daji House 5 Maiduguri Road, Sokoto050220092
 41 Kano Road, Sokoto050220089
TARABAC2 Sani Abacha Way, Jigawa050260036
ZAMFARA10 Zaria Sokoto Road Gusau050370036