100+ Likely JAMB Biology Questions and Answers for 2022/2023

AMB Biology Questions

Welcome to JAMB Biology questions and answers. It is important we learn the tricks and tips that will enable you to score high in the 2022 Jamb Biology questions.

The Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has its patterns of asking questions in biology and understanding the patterns and the key topics in Biology would help you perform well.

Tips to Score High in Jamb Biology Questions

  1. Study Intensively: It is no doubt that studying hard would make you excel in any examination. You can see study tips here to walk you through.
  2. Eliminate Fear and exam Fever: Fear is one of the things that makes students score low in Jamb exams. Have the confidence that you can do it and score more than every other candidate. Put in your best and leave the rest for God. Having said that, let’s move to the main business which Jamb questions and answers.

Today’s JAMB Biology Questions and Answers

JAMB Biology Questions and Answers
JAMB Biology Questions and Answers

Note: The questions and answers below are for practice.

1In the angiosperm, the sieve tube members are living non-nucleated, but they are usually accompanied by

A. Cork cambium

B. Phloem rays

C. Vascular cambium

D. Companion cells

ANSWER: D (companion cells)

2. Abscisic acid is a chemical that prepares plants for

A. ripening fruits

B. emergence of seedling

C. for leaf fall

D. reproduction

ANSWER: C (leaf fall)

3. In any population, any specific allele will mutate at one time or another, usually to a non-functional or harmful form. The proportion of gametes carrying new mutant alleles of a given locus is called

A. the mutation rate

B. the selection coefficient

C. the relative fitness

D. the lethal genotype

ANSWER: D (lethal genotype)

4. In Mosses, the saprophyte generation is highly prominent producing spores in a cone like

A. gametophyte

B. strobilus

C. antheridium

D. archegonium

ANSWER: B (strobilus)

5. When osmotic acid is boiled with a solution of food substances, it gave a colour black precipitate showing the presence of

A. Fats and oil

B. proteins

C. amino acids

D. starch

ANSWER: A (fat and oil)

6. plants adapted to life in salty march are known as

A. hydrophytes

B. xerophytes

C. halophytes

D. epiphytes

ANSWER: C (halophytes)

7. A circulatory system that does not allow mixing of oxygenated blood in the mammalian heart is referred to as

A. open

B. haemocoelic

C. single

D. closed

ANSWER: D (closed)

8 In a pyramid of numbers, it is common to have with the smallest of individual

A. secondary consumers

B. tertiary consumers

C. primary consumers

D. primary producers

ANSWER: B (tertiary consumers)

9. One of these animal groups contain acoelomate member

A. Mollusca

B. Coelenterata

C. Arthropoda

D. reptilian

ANSWER: B (Coelenterata)

10. A flower that has both stamen and pistil is said to be

A. perfect

B. imperfect

C. pistillate

D. staminate.

ANSWER: A (perfect flower)

11. Sting cells are normally found in

A. flatworm

B. Hydra

C. Snails

D. Paramecium

ANSWER: B (hydra)

12. The annulus of fern sporangium helps in

A. spore dispersal

B. conduction of mineral salt

C. trapping of light energy

D. water retention

ANSWER: A (spore dispersal)

13. The respiratory organ in the land snail is

A. Radula

B. mantle

C. tentacle

D. foot

ANSWER: B (mantle)

14. The gill rakers of fishes take part in

A. feeding

B. respiration

C. swimming

D. diffusion

ANSWER: A (feeding)

15. The element common to protein, carbohydrate, and lipid is

A. hydrogen

B. sulphur

C. Nitrogen

D. phosphorous

ANSWER: A (hydrogen)

Recommended: Best English Language Textbooks for JAMB (Recommended)

16. Which of the following is a plant excretory product?

A. Oil

B. cytokinin

C. resin

D. amino acid

ANSWER: C (resin)

17. Epigeal germination can be found in

A. sorghum

B. maize

C. millet

D. groundnut

ANSWER: D (groundnut)

18. Which of the following characters is NOT sex-linked

A. River blindness

B. Baldness

C. Haemophilia

D. Colour blindness

ANSWER: A (river blindness)

19. Which of the following diseases can be prevented by inoculation?

A. Syphilis

B. malaria fever

C. tuberculosis

D. acquired immune deficiency syndrome

ANSWER: C (tuberculosis)

20. Nitrogen-fixing micro-organism in leguminous plants live symbiotically in the

A. root nodules

B. tap roots

C. branch roots

D. root hairs

ANSWER: A (root nodules)

JAMB Biology Questions and Answers
JAMB Biology Questions and Answers

21. Frogs and toads are classified together in the vertebrate class as?

A. Aves

B. Reptiles

C. Amphibians

D. mammalian

ANSWER: C (Amphibians)

22. Blood clotting is helped by

A. Na+

B. K+

C. Ca2+

D. Mg2+

ANSWER: C (Ca2+ )

23. On storage, the sweetness of corn is lost. This is because

A. polysaccharide is reconverted into soluble sugar

B. concentration of sugar increases due to storage

C. conversion of sugar to polysaccharide

D. enzymes responsible for the conversion are destroyed

ANSWER: A (polysaccharide is reconverted into soluble sugar)

24. One of these arthropods is a carrier of viruses and other micro-organisms

A. termite

B. Ant

C. Bee

D. flea

ANSWER: D (flea)

25. The enzyme responsible for curdling of milk in infants is called

A. pepsin

B. renin

C. trypsin

D. urease

ANSWER: B (renin)

26. In mammals, the function of sebaceous gland is to

A. produce sweat

B. produce an oily substance

C. secrete water

D. secrete sodium

ANSWER: B (produce an oily substance)

Recommended: JAMB Use of English Questions and Answers (4 Practice)

27. movement and positions of the head in man are detected by the

A. Cochlea

B. Malleus

C. Utriculus

D. semicircular canals

ANSWER: D (semi-circular canals)

28. The maize grain is fruit and not a seed because it

A. has a large endosperm

B. is formed from an ovary

C. is a monocotyledon

D. has no plumule and radicals

ANSWER: B (is formed from an ovary)

29. The character by which an organism is recognized is termed its

A. phenotype

B. genotype

C. anatomy

D morphology

ANSWER: A (phenotype)

30. In mammals, stimulus is transferred from the receptor to the central nervous system through the

A. moto neurons

B. effector muscle

C. dendrites

D. sensory neurons

ANSWER: D (sensory neurons)

31. Germinations which result in cotyledons being brought above ground is called?

A. hypocotyls

B. epicotyls

C. epigeal

D. hypogeal

ANSWER: C (epigeal)

32. Which of the food chains are the correct sequences?

A. weeds, tadpoles, beetle, man

B. weeds, tadpoles, fish, beetle, man

C. tadpoles, beetles, weeds, man, fish

D. man, fish, beetles, weeds

ANSWER: B ( weeds, tadpoles, fish, beetle, man)

33. The primary and secondary hosts respectively of bilharzia are

A. fish and man

B. man and dog

C. snail and man

D. man and snail

ANSWER: D (man and snail)

Still on JAMB Biology Questions and Answers

JAMB Biology Questions and Answers
JAMB Biology Questions and Answers

34. The origin of mineral particles in the seed is

A. humus

B. water

C. micro-organism

D. organic matter

ANSWER: D (organic matter)

35. The initial volume of water in bag of dry soil was 50ml and the amount that drained through was 35ml, the percentage water content of the fully soak soil is therefore

A. 46.7

B. 25.0

C. 20.0

D. 30.0

ANSWER: D ( 30%)

36. From the following list of types of mutation, identify the one that is not hereditary

A. genetic mutation

B. somatic mutation

C. germinal mutation

D. gametic mutation

ANSWER: B (somatic mutation)

37. In a cell, digestive enzymes mostly occur in

A. ribosomes

B. lysosomes

C. mitochondria

D. plastids

ANSWER: B (lysosomes)

38. which of the following habitats form the highest diversity of living species?

A. tropical rain forest

B. savannah grassland

C. desert

D. tropical forests

ANSWER: A (tropical rainforest)

39. Lack of protein in the diet of children manifest easily because

A. children do not store up protein efficiently

B. it is difficult for children to chew meat

C. protein supplies energy to the body

D. protein is responsible for growth and repairs

ANSWER: D ( protein is responsible for growth and repairs )

40. Growth response of a plant to light gradient is known as

A. nastic movement

B. geotropism

C. hydrotropism

D. phototropism

ANSWER: D (phototropism)

  • Hermaphroditic reproduction can be found among the
    A. annelids and molluscs B. pisces and amphibians C. coelenterates and platyhelminthes D. arthropods and nematodes

50 Likely Jamb Biology Questions 2022/2023

4. One distinctive feature in the life history of liverworts is that they exhibit
A. vegetative reproduction B. alternation of generation C. sexual reproduction D.asexual reproduction

5. The cell component that is present in a prokaryotic cell is the
A. ribosome B. mitochondrion C. chloroplast D. nuclear envelope

6. In the egg of a bird, the embryo is located in the
A. yolk B. embryo disc C. chalaza D. albumen

7. An insect whose economic importance is both harmful and benefit is the
A. butterfly B. mosquito C. blackfly D. tsetsefly

8. If water that has been coloured red is poured at the base of a wilting plant, it will appear as a red stain in the cells of the
A. phloem B. parenchyma C. xylem D. epidermis.

9. The stunted growth of a leguminous plant suffering from nitrogen deficiency may be corrected by inoculating the soil with
A. saprophytic bacteria B. rhizobium C. denitrifying bacteria D. nitrosomonas.

10. The part of the mammalian digestive system where absorption of nutrients takes place is the. A. duodenum B. colon C. ileum D. oesophagus

11. The dark reaction of photosynthesis involves the
A. release of oxygen and the splitting of water, B. photolysis of water and the production of starch, C. reduction of carbon (IV) oxide to organic compounds, D. splitting of water into hydrogen ions

12. The most important hormone that induces the ripening of fruit is
A. Cytokinin B. Indole acetic acid C. Ethylene D. Gibberellin

13. Metabolic production of urea is carried out in the
A. urinary bladder and kidney B. pancreas C. kidney and malphigian tubule D. liver
14. In mammalian males, the excretory and reproductive system share the
A. ureter B. testes C. vas deferens D. urethra

15. The best method of propagating sugarcane is by
A. stem cuttings B. seed sowing C. layering D. grafting

16. The response of plants to external stimuli in a non-
directional manner is known as
A. nastic movement B. photropism C. tactic D. geotropism

17. Homologous pairs of chromosomes separate during
A. meiosis B. cytolysis C. mitosis D. cleavage

18. An example of a caryopsis is
A. coconut B. tomato C. guava D. maize grain

19. A limiting factor in a plant population near a chemical factory is likely to be
A. humidity B. pH C. wind D. light

20. The pioneer organisms in ecological succession are usually the
A. lichens B. algae C. ferns D. mosses

21. Mycorrhiza is an association between fungi and
A. roots of higher plants B. ilamentous algae C. bacteria D. protozoans

22. A density-dependent factor that regulates the population size of organisms is
A. sudden flood B. disease C. fire outbreak D. drought

23. The most effective method of dealing with non-biodegradable pollution is by
A. burying B. dumping C. incineration D. recycling

24. Soil fertility can best be conserved and renewed by the activities of
A. microbes B. earthworms C. man D. rodents

25. One example of fossil fuels is
A. coral B. limestone C. firewood D. coal

More Jamb Biology Questions And Answers 2022/2023

26. If the pair of allelels for baldness is given as Bb, a female carrier will be denoted by
A. XBXb B. XBXB C. XbY D. XBY

27. An organism that has been extensively used to test the chromosome theory of heredity is
A. Homo sapiens B. Drosophila melanogaster C. Zea Mays D. Musea domestica

30. A feature associated with the Y-chromosome in humans is
A. facial hairs B. prominent fingernails C. long eyelashes D. enlarged breast
31. A man and his wife are both heterozygous for the sickle-cell trait. The likely percentage of their offspring that will be either carriers or sicklers is
A. 50% B. 25% C. 75% D. 100%

32. The type of reproduction that leeds to variation in animal and plant populations is
A. budding B. vegetative C. asexual D. sexual

33. If a DNA strand has a base sequence TCA, its complementary strand must be
A. ATG B. GAT C. AGT D. TAG

34. Which of the following requires the use of carbon dating to prove that evolution has occurred?
A. Biochemical similarities B. Molecular records C. Fossil Records D. Comparative anatomy

35. The presence of sunken stomata and the folding of leaves are adaptations to
A. prevent entry of pathogens B. prevent guttation C. remove excess water D. reduce water loss

36. Spines and shells on animals are adaptations for
A. physical defence B. camouflage C. chemical defence D. mimicry

37. The inactive state exhibited by an animal during hot dry seasons is termed
A. aestivation B. dormancy C. resting D. hibernation

38. An insect with a mandibulate mouth part will obtain its food by
A. chewing B. chewing and sucking C. sucking D. biting and chewing

39. An example of cryptic colouration is the
A.bright marks on a poisonous tropical frog on variegated leaves
B. bright colour of an insect-pollinated flower
C. mottled colours on moths that rest on lichens
D. green colour of a plant

40. An argument against Lamarck’s heory of evolution is that
A. acquired traits cannot be passed onto the offspring
B. disuse of body part cannot weaken the part
C. disused part is dropped off in the offspring
D. traits cannot be acquired through constant use of body parts.

41. The type of reproduction that is common to both Hydra and yeast is
A. grafting B. budding C. conjugation D. binary fission

42. Epigeal germination of a seed is characterized by
A. lack of growth of the hypocotyls
B. more rapid elongation of the hypocotyls than the epicotyl
C. more rapid elongation of the epicotyl than the hypocotyl
D. equal growth rate of both the .hypocotyl and epicotyl.

Additional JAMB Biology Questions and Answers

43. All living cells require water because it
A. is a medium that neutralizes acids in cells
B. is the main source of energy for the cells
C. prevents the development of diseases in cell
D. is a medium for all metabolic reactions.

44. The surface of an alveolus in a mammals is well supplied
with tiny blood vessels known as
A. capillaries B. arteries C. arterioles D. venules

45. Nervous control differs from hormonal control in that the former
A. is a slower process
B. involves only chemical transmission
C. has no specific pathway
D. produces short-term changes

46. Identical twins inherit their genes from
A. One egg and two sperms B. two eggs and a sperm C. the same egg and sperm D. different eggs and sperms

47. Paternity disputes can most accurately be resolved through the use of
A. DNA analysis B. fingerprinting C. tongue-rolling D. blood group typing

48. Sex-linked genes are located on
A. X-and Y-chromosomes B. homologous chromosomes C. X- chromosomes D. Y- chromosome.

49. In a Mendelian cross of red and white varieties of the four o’clock plant, the F generation expresses incomplete dominance by having flowers which are
A. multicolored B. pink C. red D. white

50. Insects are considered the most successful among the Invertebrates because they
A. survive in various environmental conditions B. possess the ability to change their forms C. possess exoskeletons D. have wing for flight.

If you think these JAMB questions and answers on Biology are helpful, please, share them by clicking the Facebook share icon or any of the social media icons below.

1 thought on “100+ Likely JAMB Biology Questions and Answers for 2022/2023”

Leave a Comment